2017 Pre-Season National Rankings

Updated: January 31, 2017

We are very excited to release the first Official Offense-Defense Rankings of 2017! Congratulations to everyone who made the list, and as a reminder, the only way you can get ranked is to get to camp! Rankings are based on aggregate scores from our training camps, All-American Bowl Game, and combines, as well as coach evaluations and recommendations.


<< Back to position list

Jump to Grades: 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 7-8 | 5-6 | 3-4 | K-2


High School (Grade 12) Defensive Backs

Rank Class Name City, ST
#1 2017 BOWE, NICHOLAS willingboro, NJ
#2 2017 GREGORY, BRANDON Wyncote, PA
#3 2017 JOHNSON, JUSTIN Raleigh, NC
#4 2017 SOCKWELL, TREVIHON Rockford, IL
#5 2017 LEHN, JONATHAN Mayer, AZ
#6 2017 GILCHRIST, NA-IR Bronx, NY
#7 2017 DELGADO, GILBERT R. Spring Hill, FL
#8 2017 JORDAN, DIONE Germantown , MD
#9 2017 MILLER, ROWLAND Union, NJ
#10 2017 GASKILL, NICK Leander, TX
#11 2017 BUELOW, WALKER Hebron, KY
#12 2016 RATLIFF, CODY Glen St Mary, FL
#13 2016 ESPINOZA, NAPOLEON Corona, CA
#14 2016 MUNDA, JOSEPH Friendsville, PA
#15 2017 MUNDA, JOSEPH Friendsville, PA
#16 2017 WILLIAMS, JOHN Mebane, NC
#17 2017 CAVALLARO, MARK East Williston, NY
#18 2017 ROBINSON, AKIL Lithonia, GA
#19 2017 BRADLEY, DAVID Rich Square, NC
#20 2017 EDWARDS, BRANDON Alexandria , VA
#21 2017 ELY, JACOB COLUMBIA, SC
#22 2017 GATLING, MONTRECE HAVELOCK, NC
#23 2017 WILRIDGE III, WAYNE SIERRA VISTA, AZ
#24 2017 BROWN, DARRIEN COLE BLYTHEWOOD, SC
#25 2017 WALTERS, RALPH SIERRA VISTA, AZ

^ Top of Page ^


High School (Grade 11) Defensive Backs

Rank Class Name City, ST
#1 2018 CORNELIUS JR., CEDRIC Clinton, MS
#2 2018 THORNE, MARCUS Washington, IN
#3 2018 SANTANA, BRIAN Iselin, NJ
#4 2018 HOLMAN, JEWEL Fontana, CA
#5 2018 MAURISSEAU-O'NEAL, HERON Mastic Beach, NY
#6 2018 GREENWOOD, MATTHEW Lewisville, TX
#7 2018 HARRIS, ELIJAH New Bern, NC
#8 2018 FARIS, YAZID RALEIGH, NC
#9 2018 HUNT, TRE'VONNE Lawrenceville, GA
#10 2018 GARNER, JONATHAN Raleigh, NC
#11 2018 COLMERY, TREVOR Palm Harbor, FL
#12 2018 KOLNICK, JUSTIN Wellington, FL
#13 2018 BLUNT JR, JOHN Arlington, TX
#14 2018 HUNT, ETHAN Lumberton, NC
#15 2018 ROBERTSON, RIDGE Valley Falls, KS
#16 2018 JAMES, DAVID Cheyenne, WY
#17 2018 FUENTES-ROMERO, CHRISTOPHER Dorado, PR
#18 2018 BUFORD, RJ Cumberland, MD
#19 2018 VERGER, SEBASTIAN Warner Robins, GA
#20 2018 JACKSON, TRYCE Bowling Green , KY
#21 2018 THOMAS, SPENCER Dunedin, FL
#22 2018 KUCHTA, RHEAL Clovis , NM
#23 2018 LUCE, MICHAEL Pittsford, NY
#24 2018 KNIGHT, ANTHONY Hopewell, VA
#25 2018 SKJONSBY, BRODY Weyburn, CN

^ Top of Page ^


High School (Grade 10) Defensive Backs

Rank Class Name City, ST
#1 2019 ESQUIVEL, MARIO San Pedro Garva Garcia, MX
#2 2019 HARRELL. JR, RAMEL Deltona, FL
#3 2019 TOLLIVER, JORDAN Columbia, MD
#4 2019 GREENE, NICHOLAS Leesville, LA
#5 2019 MAYS, TRENTON Spring Hill, TN
#6 2019 PEARSON, JADON Gilbert, AZ
#7 2019 CANNADY, CHRISTIAN mcDonough, GA
#8 2019 PATRICK, MALEIK New Bern, NC
#9 2019 STREETER-MARTIN, KNAI Garner , NC
#10 2019 FORD, CADE Copper Canyon, TX
#11 2019 GRIFFIN, RODNEY Simpsonville , SC
#12 2019 CARMAN, AUSTIN Westbury, NY
#13 2019 DASILVA, CHRISTIAN Locust Grove, GA
#14 2019 POMPEA, JACK Danbury, CT
#15 2019 MARTIN, KATIBU South Brunswick, NJ
#16 2019 FROCK, KENDRICK Westminster, MD
#17 2019 JOHNSON, JADEN Bellville, MI
#18 2019 MARCHITELLI, DANTE Crested Butte, CO
#19 2019 EVANS, TAYLOR Waynesboro, VA
#20 2019 LEE, KOBY New York, NY
#21 2019 RODRIGUEZ, ELIUD Edinburg, TX
#22 2019 JELLISON, ETHAN Protection, KS
#23 2019 MURPHY, CONNER Dyersburg, TN
#24 2019 JONES, ISAIAH Jacksonville, FL
#25 2019 HIGHSMITH, ELIJAH Hampton, VA

^ Top of Page ^


High School (Grade 9) Defensive Backs

Rank Class Name City, ST
#1 2020 ADAMS, BRANSON Browns Summit, NC
#2 2020 PLAYER, TYSON Columbia, SC
#3 2020 DAVIS, JADEN Bastrop, LA
#4 2020 TURNER, THEO Indiana, PA
#5 2020 PAVITT, JACKSON Calistoga, CA
#6 2020 SQUIRES, MICHAEL Mims, FL
#7 2020 ROSSITTO, GIANNI Farmingdale, NY
#8 2020 FIELDS, TYRESSE Laughlin , NV
#9 2020 SUTHERLAND, JADEN Cranston, RI
#10 2020 HODGKINS, EVAN Delray Beach, FL
#11 2020 DAVIDSON, GABE Willow Springs, NC
#12 2020 WALLIS, CODY Raleigh, NC
#13 2020 COLLINS, CHARLES Ernul, NC
#14 2020 CAVIL, CORY Cedar Hill, TX
#15 2020 SANTIAGO, MIGUEL Indian Trail, NC
#16 2020 SIMPSON, BRANDON Duluth, GA
#17 2020 MIHALKO, BRANDON Fort Mill, SC
#18 2020 MARTELLE, DEREK Delmar, NY
#19 2020 GILLUM, HUNTER Ashland, KY
#20 2020 SEARCY, JARON Tehahcapi, CA
#21 2020 SHRADER, JEB Venice, FL
#22 2020 PECK, OWEN Plainfield, IL
#23 2020 BURT, AUSTIN North Port, FL
#24 2020 HORAN, HAIDEN Langley, CN
#25 2020 ADAMS, TRENT Tehachapi, CA

^ Top of Page ^


Middle School (Grades 7-8) Defensive Backs

Rank Class Name City, ST
#1 2022 DEESE, SCOTTIE Lumberton, NC
#2 2022 ESSOCKAMBA, MALCOM Quebec, Canada , CA
#3 2021 CRAIN III, JAMES Osprey, FL
#4 2022 GREEN, DE'CHRISTOPHER Port Huron, MI
#5 2021 HAYDEN, TORYN Jamaica, NY
#6 2021 GREENWOOD, ETHAN-KIYH Baldwin, NY
#7 2021 SINCLAIR, JADEN Westbury, NY
#8 2021 JONES, ALFRED Oroville, CA
#9 2022 BAINES, SINCERE Fayetteville, NC
#10 2021 STREETER, JONATHAN Cary, NC
#11 2021 FLOOD, ARMOND Simpsonville, SC
#12 2021 BETHLEY, JONAS Roanoke Rapids, NC
#13 2022 DELLANE, PATRICK Toms River, NJ
#14 2021 STANLEY, JABARRI Hillside, NJ
#15 2022 DYKY, DEVIN Heath, OH
#16 2021 MENARD, TREVER Haslet, TX
#17 2022 JEFFERSON, KYLE Deer Park, NY
#18 2021 WILLISTON, KEEGAN KIMBERLY, AL
#19 2021 BAGWELL, JADEN Springfield Gardens, NY
#20 2021 DAVIS, TYLER Dallas, GA
#21 2021 JONES III, GERALD Montclair, NJ
#22 2022 CALDERON, NICHOLAS Miami, FL
#23 2022 SCHUH, PETER Wyckoff, NJ
#24 2021 MOORE, RODERICK Englewood, OH
#25 2021 REBAZA, ALEX Elkridge, MD

^ Top of Page ^


Middle School (Grades 5-6) Defensive Backs

Rank Class Name City, ST
#1 2023 HARRIS, AARON-JOSHUA Columbus, GA
#2 2024 ABDELLAH, SIRAJ Florham Park , NJ
#3 2023 FASON, KESHON Valley Stream, NY
#4 2023 LEWIS, KAYMORIN Harvey, LA
#5 2023 JOHNSON, COREY Fullerton, CA
#6 2024 THOMAS, DARVON St. Bernard, LA
#7 2024 BULLARD, VICTOR Fishersville, VA
#8 2024 FEDOR, MASON Clarks Summit, PA
#9 2024 CABRERA, NOAH Lakeland, FL
#10 2024 STALL III, GARY Chalmette , LA
#11 2024 STRICKLAND, RYAN Powder Springs, GA
#12 2023 MORALES, LUIS Las Sincas, MX
#13 2023 SMITH, STERLING Fishers, IN
#14 2024 JABARI JR., KURON Lake Elsinore , CA
#15 2023 MEETERS, DONAVAN West Chicago, IL
#16 2024 DOUGLAS, COLIN York, PA
#17 2024 ZUCKERMAN, REGGIE Sherman Oaks, CA
#18 2023 MARTIN, LA'ZHAVION Donalsonville, GA
#19 2024 AVERY, MICAH Antioch, CA
#20 2024 SAMUELS, AIDEN Frisco, TX
#21 2023 LACHER, NOAH Quakertown, PA
#22 2024 MAHONEY, CASH Los Angeles, CA
#23 2023 WILES, WILKE Encino, CA
#24 2023 BROWN, JOSIAH Linbrook, NY
#25 2023 ROSSITTO, SANTINO Farmingdale, NY

^ Top of Page ^


Youth (Grades 3-4) Defensive Backs

Rank Class Name City, ST
#1 2026 DREW, DWIGHT Fayetteville, NC
#2 2025 TOTH, EVAN Metuchen, NJ
#3 2026 JENKINS, CARSON Artesia, CA
#4 2025 SIVAK, CARSON Easton, PA
#5 2025 CULLER, AARON Port Jervis, NY
#6 2025 MARTINEZ, NOAH Sapello, NM
#7 2026 CLARK, TYIRE Brick, NJ
#8 2025 ROSARIO, WILLIAM Washingtonville , NY
#9 2025 MILLER, ALEX Winchester, KY
#10 2025 SHAVERS, TALAN Montgomery, TX
#11 2026 MONTGOMERY, RICHARD Geismar, LA
#12 2026 WARD, JEREMIAH Raleigh, NC
#13 2025 FORT, JULIUS Pompano, FL
#14 2025 FITZPATRICK, SAM Alpharetta , GA
#15 2025 TOWLES, TAZARIOUS LaFayette, AL
#16 2026 PATRICK, CARDIN New Bern, NC
#17 2025 CLARY, PRESTON Daniels, WV
#18 2026 BRIMMER JR, OZELL New Bern, NC
#19 2026 SIMPSON, MICHAEL Silver Springs , NY
#20 2025 FINNEY JR., HAVON Los Angeles, CA
#21 2025 CLARY, PRESTON Daniels, WV
#22 2025 MARTIN, CHASE Los Angeles, CA
#23 2026 RUSSOM, GAGE Titus, AL
#24 2026 LASSITER, JACKSON Hoover, AL
#25 2026 EDDINS, PRESTON Charlotte, NC

^ Top of Page ^


Youth (Grades K-2) Defensive Backs

Rank Class Name City, ST
#1 2027 GILMOUR, LANDON warren, OH
#2 2027 BROWN, RESHEA Tampa, FL
#3 2027 RUSSOM, GAVIN Titus, AL
#4 2027 JONES, SAVANTIS Hope Mills, NC
#5 2027 LYMUS IV, ANTHONY Hanover, MD
#6 2027 EDWARDS, JAHAD Lithonia, GA
#7 2027 STEPHENS, LE'TRAVION Lithonia, GA
#8 2027 HARDY, DEMETRIOUS Lithonia, GA
#9 2027 WHITE, ELIJAH Washington, NJ
#10 2027 THOMAS III, STARLONE Livingston, NJ
#11 2027 ALVARADO, AIDEN Franklin square, NY
#12 2027 ROBINSON, WILLIAM INGLEWOOD , CA
#13 2027 RIGGINS, ALANDO Brandon, FL
#14 2027 WALSH, DYLAN West hempstead, NY
#15 2027 WILLIAMS, CARON Moreno Valley, CA
#16 2027 HARRIS, JAEDYN Robbins, IL
#17 2027 SOLIS, REYNALDO Xenia, OH
#18 2027 BLUMER, BRENTLEY Raeford, NC
#19 2028 OLSON, JORGE Goose Creek, SC
#20 2028 WATKINS, GREG Piedmont, SC
#21 2028 RAY, DEAN Cockeysville, MD
#22 2028 WILLIS, GORDON San Antonio, TX
#23 2028 WAGNER, WESLEY Noblesville, IN
#24 2028 ARNOLD, TIM Bradenton, FL
#25 2028 MATTHEWS, ALVIN Ottumwa, IA

^ Top of Page ^